You have reached a collection of archived material.

The content available is no longer being updated and may no longer be applicable as a result of changes in law, regulation and/or administration. If you wish to see the latest content, please visit the current version of the site.

For persons with disabilities experiencing difficulties accessing content on archive.defense.gov, please use the DoD Section 508 Form. In this form, please indicate the nature of your accessibility issue/problem and your contact information so we can address your issue or question.

skip navigation
United States Department of Defense - Defense.gov
Threat Advisory Defcon alert - Elevated
April 23, 2010

Latest on the Warrior Games

Archery, Track & Field

Photo Essays

Track and Field, Day 4

Army vs. Air Force in Volleyball

Event Schedule

Event/Date Time Venue
May 10, 2010
Opening Ceremonies 1700 Olympic Training Center
May 11, 2010
Sitting Volleyball Preliminaries 1600-1900 OTC, Sports Center II
Army 1 vs Air Force1600
Army 2 vs Navy 
Army 3 vs Marine 11600
Army 2 vs Marine 1 
Wheelchair Basketball Preliminaries 1800-2100 OTC, Sports Center I
Army vs Navy1800-1915
Air Force vs Marines1800-1915
Army vs Marines1930-2100
Air Force vs Navy1930-2100
May 12, 2010
Archery Competition - Qualifying Round 0900-1100 Memorial Park
Warm-Up0800-0900
Qualification Round0900-1100
Archery Competition - Medal Round 1130-1230 Memorial Park
Medal Round1130-1230
Awards Ceremony1245
Swimming Competition - Preliminaries 1400-1530 OTC, Aquatics Center
Sitting Volleyball Preliminaries 1600-1900 OTC, Sports Center II
Air Force vs Army 41600
Marine 1 vs Navy 
Army 1 vs Army 4 
Navy vs Army 31600
Army 2 vs Army 3 
Wheelchair Basketball Preliminaries 1800-2100 OTC, Sports Center I
Army vs Air Force1800-1915
Marines vs Navy1800-1915
Bronze Medal Game1930-2100
May 13, 2010
Cycling Competition 0930-1200 Air Force Academy
Upright Bike Start0930
Recumbent Bike Start0931
Handcycle Start0932
Awards Ceremony1130
Shooting Competition 1300-1700 OTC, Shooting Center
Relay 1 - 20 shots1300
Relay 2 - 20 shots1400
Air Rifle - Standing Final1500
Air Pistol Final1530
Air Rifle - Prone Final1600
Award Ceremony1630
Sitting Volleyball Semifinals 1600-1700 OTC, Sports Center I
Semifinal #11600-1700
Semifinal #21600-1700
Sitting Volleyball Finals 1730-1830 OTC, Sports Center I
Bronze Medal Game1700
Gold Medal Game1800
Awards Ceremony 
Wheelchair Basketball Finals 1915-2130 OTC, Sports Center I
Gold Medal Game1915-2130
May 14, 2010
Track & Field Competition 0830-1200 Air Force Academy
100m - Standing Category 1 Men (Preliminaries)0830
Shot Put - Seated Men0830
Shot Put - Seated Men Award Ceremony0845
Shot Put - Standing Men0845
200m - Standing Category 1 Men (Preliminaries)0900
Discus - Seated Men0945
400m - Standing Category 4 Men1005
400m - Standing Category 2 & 3 Men1010
400m - Standing Category 11015
400 m - All Categories & Shot Put - Standing Men Award Ceremonies1025
200m - Standing Category 4 & Wheelchair Men1030
200m - Standing Category 2 Men1035
200m - Standing Category 1 Men1040
200m - All Categories & Discus - Seated Men Award Ceremonies1045
Shot Put - Standing Women1045
100m - Standing Category 1, 2 & 4 Women1050
100m - Standing Category 4 Men1055
100m - Standing Category 5 Men1100
Discus - Standing Men1100
Shot Put - Seated Women1100
100m - Standing Category 2 Men1105
100m - Standing Category 3 Men1110
100m - Standing Category 1 Men1115
100m - All Categories & Shot Put - Standing Women Award Ceremonies1115
1500m - Wheelchair Men1120
1500m - Category 1, 2 & 3 Women1135
1500m - Category 1 Men1150
1500m - Category 2 & 3 Men1205
1500m - Category 4 & 5 Men1220
1500m - All Categories, Discus - Standing Men, Shot Put - Seated Women Award Ceremonies 
Swimming Competition Finals 1430-1630 OTC, Aquatics Center
Closing Ceremonies 1830 Air Force Academy